At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→In-Home Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Read each guide

Board and Train
In a board and train program your dog lives with a trainer for a set period, usually a couple of weeks, and learns a plan of daily practice.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Puppy Training
Puppies learn best in short sessions with you in the room, which is why many families start with lessons before considering any stay.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Private Lessons
Private lessons are the connective tissue of a board and train plan.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
In-Home Training
The place where training slips is usually the front door, the kitchen or the sidewalk outside.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Obedience Training
An obedience package spreads core skills over several weeks of lessons, with you doing the daily practice.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Some problems do not belong in a stay: fear, strong reactions to people or dogs, and anything that involves a health concern.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.